Is Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder glycerin
- butter glyceryl stearate citrate
- glyceryl stearate se
- cetyl alcohol
aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olea Europaea (Olive) fruit oil*, aqua (water), cetyl alcohol, prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil*, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter*, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter* glyceryl stearate citrate, glyceryl stearate SE, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder* glycerin**, sodium benzoate, tocopherol, potassium sorbate, citric acid, sodium stearoyl glutamate, limonene, citrus aurantium, dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) oil*, pelargonium graveolens (geranium) oil*, geraniol, citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf/twig oil, pogostemon cablin (patchouli) leaf oil* linalool, fragrance (parfum)*, citral, sodium hydroxide. *from organic agriculture. ** organic origin� 99% of total ingredients are natural origin.� 84% of total ingredients are organic.
Check Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


