Is Daylesford Organic Hand Lotion Geranium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl undecylenate
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- oleyl alcohol
- glyceryl caprylate
- +1 more
glyceryl undecylenate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (water), prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil*, glycerin**. cetearyl alcohol, Stearic acid, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter*, octyldodeanol, oleyl alcohol, glyceryl caprylate, prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil*, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder*, glyceryl stearate citrate, sodium benzoate, tocopherol, xanthan gum, limonene, citrus aurantium dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*, sodium stearoyl glutamate, potassium sorbate, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, glyceryl undecylenate, cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) oil*, pelargonium graveolens (geranium) oil*, geraniol, chamomile recutita (matricaria) flower extract*, citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf/twig oil*, pogostemon cablin (patchouli) leaf oil*, linalool, fragrance (parfum)*, citral, citric acid, farnesol, sodium hydroxide. *from organic agriculture. **organic origin� 99% of total ingredients are natural origin 85% of total ingredients are organic.
Check Daylesford Organic Hand Lotion Geranium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Hand Lotion Geranium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Hand Lotion Geranium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


