Is Daylesford Organic Rosemary & Thyme Roast Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- prepared with 125g raw pork per 100g cooked product
- pork
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Demerara Sugar, Salt*, Thyme, Rosemary, Garlic, Olive Oil, Preservative (Sodium Nitrate)*, White Pepper, Bay Leaves. GLAZE: Pork Fat, Thyme, Rosemary, Garlic. *Non-organic. Prepared with 125g raw pork per 100g cooked product.
Check Daylesford Organic Rosemary & Thyme Roast Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Rosemary & Thyme Roast Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Rosemary & Thyme Roast Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


