Is Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unpasteurised cows milk
- sundried tomato cream
- animal rennet
unpasteurised cows milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sundried tomato cream (sundried tomatoes (30%), extra virgin olive oil, salt*, sugar, capers, oregano, basil, white wine vinegar), extra virgin olive oil, (23%), CASHEW nuts, Genovese basil P.D.O. (11%), Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O (unpasteurised cows� MILK, salt*, animal rennet*), pine nut, WALNUT, apple fibre, garlic, salt*, acidity regulator (citric acid*). *non-organic
Check Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


