Is Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sundried tomato cream (sundried tomatoes (30%), extra virgin olive oil, salt*, sugar, capers, oregano, basil, white wine vinegar), extra virgin olive oil, (23%), CASHEW nuts, Genovese basil P.D.O. (11%), Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O (unpasteurised cows� MILK, salt*, animal rennet*), pine nut, WALNUT, apple fibre, garlic, salt*, acidity regulator (citric acid*). *non-organic
Check Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


