Is DBL MUFFIN, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • chocolate chips

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check DBL MUFFIN, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go