Is De Cecco Pasta No. 74 Orzo Box - 1 Lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • ferrous lactate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ferrous lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Customers report a firm, slightly nutty flavor and a consistently al dente, rice-like texture that holds shape after cooking; commonly used in soups, salads, pilafs and as a rice substitute. Reviews frequently mention even cooking, durable shape, and reliable texture, with few complaints about overcooking or breakage across reviewers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

durum (wheat), semolina, niacin, ferrous lactate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid

Check De Cecco Pasta No. 74 Orzo Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta No. 74 Orzo Box - 1 Lb is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch