Is De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Long ribbon shaped pasta offers a mild wheaty flavor and firm, toothsome texture that typically holds up to tossing and saucing. Commonly used with seafood, cream, pesto, or olive oil based sauces, reviewers note consistent cooking results, even doneness, and reliable sauce adherence across multiple cooks and packages over time.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Long ribbon shaped pasta offers a mild wheaty flavor and firm, toothsome texture that typically holds up to tossing and saucing. Commonly used with seafood, cream, pesto, or olive oil based sauces, reviewers note consistent cooking results, even doneness, and reliable sauce adherence across multiple cooks and packages over time.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy
Check De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


