Is De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ferrous lactate
  • riboflavin

ferrous lactate

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long ribbon shaped pasta offers a mild wheaty flavor and firm, toothsome texture that typically holds up to tossing and saucing. Commonly used with seafood, cream, pesto, or olive oil based sauces, reviewers note consistent cooking results, even doneness, and reliable sauce adherence across multiple cooks and packages over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy

Check De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep