Is De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Long ribbon shaped pasta offers a mild wheaty flavor and firm, toothsome texture that typically holds up to tossing and saucing. Commonly used with seafood, cream, pesto, or olive oil based sauces, reviewers note consistent cooking results, even doneness, and reliable sauce adherence across multiple cooks and packages over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ferrous lactate
- riboflavin
ferrous lactate
Dietitian noteE585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Long ribbon shaped pasta offers a mild wheaty flavor and firm, toothsome texture that typically holds up to tossing and saucing. Commonly used with seafood, cream, pesto, or olive oil based sauces, reviewers note consistent cooking results, even doneness, and reliable sauce adherence across multiple cooks and packages over time.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy
Check De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


