Is De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Long ribbon shaped pasta offers a mild wheaty flavor and firm, toothsome texture that typically holds up to tossing and saucing. Commonly used with seafood, cream, pesto, or olive oil based sauces, reviewers note consistent cooking results, even doneness, and reliable sauce adherence across multiple cooks and packages over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ferrous lactate
- riboflavin
ferrous lactate
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Long ribbon shaped pasta offers a mild wheaty flavor and firm, toothsome texture that typically holds up to tossing and saucing. Commonly used with seafood, cream, pesto, or olive oil based sauces, reviewers note consistent cooking results, even doneness, and reliable sauce adherence across multiple cooks and packages over time.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, Contains Wheat, May Contain Traces Of Soy
Check De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Linguine No.7, 16 Ounce is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


