Is De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Orecchiette No91, 16 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ferrous lactate
  • riboflavin

ferrous lactate

Dietitian note

e585 (ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate) is produced from lactic acid. Lactic acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate)

Check De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Orecchiette No91, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta, Pasta Orecchiette No91, 16 Ounce is available at 15 retailers

Whole FoodsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep