Is De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan reggiano cheese 5

parmesan reggiano cheese 5

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward flavor with a balanced savory profile and slightly coarse, oily texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress pasta, toss with vegetables, or as a sandwich spread; reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent quality, and robust flavor concentration requiring only small portions for noticeable impact; versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil 37%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 36%, Cashew Flour 11%, Parmesan Reggiano Cheese 5% (Parmigiano Reggiano PDO), Salt, Pine Nuts 2%, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid.

Check De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich