Is De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan reggiano cheese 5

parmesan reggiano cheese 5

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward flavor with a balanced savory profile and slightly coarse, oily texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress pasta, toss with vegetables, or as a sandwich spread; reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent quality, and robust flavor concentration requiring only small portions for noticeable impact; versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil 37%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 36%, Cashew Flour 11%, Parmesan Reggiano Cheese 5% (Parmigiano Reggiano PDO), Salt, Pine Nuts 2%, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid.

Check De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich