Is De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • parmesan reggiano cheese 5

parmesan reggiano cheese 5

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward flavor with a balanced savory profile and slightly coarse, oily texture that spreads easily. Commonly used to dress pasta, toss with vegetables, or as a sandwich spread; reviewers note authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, consistent quality, and robust flavor concentration requiring only small portions for noticeable impact; versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil 37%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 36%, Cashew Flour 11%, Parmesan Reggiano Cheese 5% (Parmigiano Reggiano PDO), Salt, Pine Nuts 2%, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid.

Check De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta Sauce Pesto Alla Genovese Jar - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich