Is de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mung Bean Vermicelli 80G (Mung Bean Flour 88%, Water), Sauce 80G (Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Chili, Garlic, Salt, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Water, Salt, Sugar), Lime Juice, Natural Flavors, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast Extract (Contains Wheat), Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Modified Tapioca Starch))
Check de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Vermicelli Rice Noodles - 8.8oz
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Tabasco Green Pepper Sauce, 5 oz Regular Glass Bottle, Gluten Free
Where to buy
de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


