Is De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture that reheats quickly in a toaster or microwave. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, school lunches, and brunch serving with syrup or fruit. Reviews note convenience and consistent portioning, while some occasionally report uneven heating or dryness after reheating.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture that reheats quickly in a toaster or microwave. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, school lunches, and brunch serving with syrup or fruit. Reviews note convenience and consistent portioning, while some occasionally report uneven heating or dryness after reheating.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soy, Canola Oil, Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin! (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Nut-free Facility
Check De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


