Is De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture that reheats quickly in a toaster or microwave. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, school lunches, and brunch serving with syrup or fruit. Reviews note convenience and consistent portioning, while some occasionally report uneven heating or dryness after reheating.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture that reheats quickly in a toaster or microwave. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, school lunches, and brunch serving with syrup or fruit. Reviews note convenience and consistent portioning, while some occasionally report uneven heating or dryness after reheating.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soy, Canola Oil, Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin! (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Nut-free Facility
Check De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


