Is De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture that reheats quickly in a toaster or microwave. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, school lunches, and brunch serving with syrup or fruit. Reviews note convenience and consistent portioning, while some occasionally report uneven heating or dryness after reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes offer a soft, fluffy texture that reheats quickly in a toaster or microwave. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, school lunches, and brunch serving with syrup or fruit. Reviews note convenience and consistent portioning, while some occasionally report uneven heating or dryness after reheating.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soy, Canola Oil, Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin! (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Nut-free Facility
Check De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
De Wafelbakkers Pancakes Buttermilk 24 Count - 32 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


