Is Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lauric acid2
- glycerin1
lauric acid2
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Harmonised Water* (Aqua, Maris Sal), Glycerin1, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Stearic Acid2, Myristic Acid2, Lauric Acid2, Palmitic Acid2, Potassium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Allantoin3, Maleluca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Parfum (Fragrance)**, Ethylhexylglycerin, Polyquaternium-104, Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Gel, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract***, Tilia Vulgaris (Linden Blossom) Flower Extract***,Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract***, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract***.Source: (1)Vegetable, (2)Coconut Oil, (3)Comfrey, (4)Cellulose .*Special de-ionised water with pure Dead Sea Minerals: Magnesium, Potassium, Calcium, Sodium as Bromides, Chlorides and Sulphates. ** Allergen-free blend. ***Certified as organic according to the EEC council regulation No. 2029/91.
Check Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


