Is Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium
  • special de-ionised water with pure dead sea minerals: magnesium
  • lauric acid2
  • allantoin3
  • +1 more

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Harmonised Water* (Aqua, Maris Sal), Glycerin1, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Stearic Acid2, Myristic Acid2, Lauric Acid2, Palmitic Acid2, Potassium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Allantoin3, Maleluca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Parfum (Fragrance)**, Ethylhexylglycerin, Polyquaternium-104, Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Gel, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract***, Tilia Vulgaris (Linden Blossom) Flower Extract***,Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract***, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract***.Source: (1)Vegetable, (2)Coconut Oil, (3)Comfrey, (4)Cellulose .*Special de-ionised water with pure Dead Sea Minerals: Magnesium, Potassium, Calcium, Sodium as Bromides, Chlorides and Sulphates. ** Allergen-free blend. ***Certified as organic according to the EEC council regulation No. 2029/91.

Check Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky