Is Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • lauric acid2
  • allantoin3
  • glycerin1

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Harmonised Water* (Aqua, Maris Sal), Glycerin1, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Stearic Acid2, Myristic Acid2, Lauric Acid2, Palmitic Acid2, Potassium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Allantoin3, Maleluca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Parfum (Fragrance)**, Ethylhexylglycerin, Polyquaternium-104, Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Gel, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract***, Tilia Vulgaris (Linden Blossom) Flower Extract***,Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract***, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract***.Source: (1)Vegetable, (2)Coconut Oil, (3)Comfrey, (4)Cellulose .*Special de-ionised water with pure Dead Sea Minerals: Magnesium, Potassium, Calcium, Sodium as Bromides, Chlorides and Sulphates. ** Allergen-free blend. ***Certified as organic according to the EEC council regulation No. 2029/91.

Check Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dead Sea Spa Magik Gentle Facial Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky