Is Dean Foods Alta Dena Cottage Cheese, 8 oz Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- nonfat milk, salt, locust bean gum, carrageenan, carbon dioxide
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme
Check Dean Foods Alta Dena Cottage Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean Foods Alta Dena Cottage Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dean Foods Alta Dena Cottage Cheese, 8 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


