Is Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy grits
  • dairy & soy
  • soybean oil

defatted soy grits

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy & soy
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosa Maria Blend: Garlic, Salt, Spices (Rosemary, Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Black Pepper), Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Or Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Dehydrated Tuscany Blend: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Basil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Bell Peppers, Parsley, Olive Oil, Beta Carotene (With Sucrose), Contains Up To 22Ppm Sulfites, Dehydrated Parmesan Blend: Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Defatted Soy Grits, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Includes Butter Flavor), Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Contains Dairy & Soy, Sicilian Blend: Salt, Onion, Tomatoes, Dehydrated

Check Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? Dean Jacob's Melamine Bread Dipping Set with Olive Oil. | Spoonful