Is Dean's Buffalo Ranch Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured cream
- gelatin
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- contains less than 2% of onion, sugar, sour cream
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Aged Red Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion, Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Lactic Acid, Garlic, Food Starch-modified, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow5 & 6, Dehydrated
Check Dean's Buffalo Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Buffalo Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Dean's Buffalo Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


