Is Dean's Buffalo Ranch Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Aged Red Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion, Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Lactic Acid, Garlic, Food Starch-modified, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Yellow5 & 6, Dehydrated
Check Dean's Buffalo Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Buffalo Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Dean's Buffalo Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


