Is DEAN'S COUNTRY FRESH, 100% REAL ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • 2% of cream cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • contains less than 2% of cream cheese
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FROSTING RIBBON [SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1], COOKIE FRECKLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT.

Check DEAN'S COUNTRY FRESH, 100% REAL ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking