Is DEAN'S COUNTRY FRESH, 100% REAL ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of cream cheese
  • 2% of cream cheese
  • whey
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FROSTING RIBBON [SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1], COOKIE FRECKLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT.

Check DEAN'S COUNTRY FRESH, 100% REAL ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking