Is Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used for whipped toppings, ganache, creamy sauces, soups, and baking. Reviewers often note consistent performance and long shelf stability from ultra-pasteurization, with occasional comments about a slightly cooked flavor compared with fresh cream and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Contains: Milk

Check Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
RichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepTopping