Is Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture that whips readily into stiff peaks; commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, desserts, and coffee. Reviewers frequently cite dependable performance and good value, praising whipping consistency and texture, while some report occasional packaging problems, off-taste incidents, or limited refrigerated shelf life in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
RichMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishing