Is Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • butter fudge syrup
  • skim milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Water, Butter Fudge Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fudge Pieces (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto (Color)

Check Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking