Is Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Water, Butter Fudge Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fudge Pieces (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto (Color)

Check Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking