Is Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Water, Butter Fudge Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Whey, Butter, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fudge Pieces (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto (Color)
Check Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Deans Country Fresh Mackinac Island Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


