Is DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, SHERBERT, PINEAPPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, sugar, corn syrup, pineapple, milk, cream, food starch-modified, citric acid, natural flavors, locust bean gum, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, polysorbate 80, pectin, turmeric (color), caramel color
Check DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, SHERBERT, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, SHERBERT, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Where to buy
DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, SHERBERT, PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


