Is Dean's Country Fresh Strawberry Shortcake Bars, Strawberry Shortcake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- 2% of whey
- skim milk
- whey
- cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOWFAT ICE CREAM SHELL: SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. FLAVORED CENTER: SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1. CAKE CRUNCH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3. DIP COATING: SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Dean's Country Fresh Strawberry Shortcake Bars, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Country Fresh Strawberry Shortcake Bars, Strawberry Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


