Is Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans
- 2% of whey
- nonfat milk
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
- +3 more
contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, skim milk, water, caramel syrup (corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, water, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk powder, nonfat dry milk, pectin, mono and diglycerides, salt, potassium sorbate , sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, sodium citrate), sugar, corn syrup, chocolate caramel turtles (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa processed with alkali, cream, butter (cream, salt), palm kernel oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, salt, potassium sorbate ), high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans (pecans (pecans, cottonseed oil), sugar, coconut and palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, annatto (color)
Check Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


