Is Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate coated pecans
  • contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, skim milk, water, caramel syrup (corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, water, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk powder, nonfat dry milk, pectin, mono and diglycerides, salt, potassium sorbate , sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, sodium citrate), sugar, corn syrup, chocolate caramel turtles (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa processed with alkali, cream, butter (cream, salt), palm kernel oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, salt, potassium sorbate ), high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans (pecans (pecans, cottonseed oil), sugar, coconut and palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, annatto (color)

Check Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go