Is Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, skim milk, water, caramel syrup (corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, water, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk powder, nonfat dry milk, pectin, mono and diglycerides, salt, potassium sorbate , sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, sodium citrate), sugar, corn syrup, chocolate caramel turtles (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa processed with alkali, cream, butter (cream, salt), palm kernel oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, salt, potassium sorbate ), high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans (pecans (pecans, cottonseed oil), sugar, coconut and palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, annatto (color)
Check Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deans Country Fresh Turtle Track Ice Cream - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


