Is Dean's French Onion Dip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- soy protein
- soy
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Onion*, Food Starch - Modified, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Granulated Garlic*, Citric Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Carrageenan, Isolated Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewer's Yeast Protein, Modified Corn And Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Locust Bean Gum, Lecithin, Guar Gum. *dehydrated Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Dean's French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


