Is DEAN'S, FRENCH ONION DIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brewer's yeast protein
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
brewer's yeast protein
Dietitian noteBrewer's yeast is the byproduct of beer production. Since it often contains barley malt, brewer's yeast should be avoided unless certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK,CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY*,HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWER'S YEAST PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.
Check DEAN'S, FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEAN'S, FRENCH ONION DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


