Is Dean's Small Curd Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Protect Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Enzyme

Check Dean's Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean's Small Curd Cottage Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping