Is Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • dairy
  • non fat milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream 36

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Unbleached Cake Flour (Wheat Flour), Heavy Cream 36% (Cream And Milk), Butter (Unsalted), Cocoa Mix, Powder, Non Fat Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Evaporated Milk (Vitamin A), Walnuts, Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Flour, Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Compatible Alcohol And Vanilla Bean Extractives), Bob's Tapioca Flour (Starch)

Check Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Death By Chocolate Cake 8 Inch, 3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee