Is DEATH BY CHOCOLATE DECADENT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM LACED WITH FUDGE RIBBONS & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chunks
  • chocolate ribbon

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
whey
chocolate flavored chunks

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check DEATH BY CHOCOLATE DECADENT CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM LACED WITH FUDGE RIBBONS & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go