Is Deavas Belgian Dark Chocolate Caramelized Pecan Thins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • contains pecans, milk, soy
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Praline Pecans (pecans, Sugar, Butter, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor). Contains Pecans, Milk and Soy (Lecithin).

Check Deavas Belgian Dark Chocolate Caramelized Pecan Thins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffeeBreakfast
Lactose Free? Deavas Belgian Dark Chocolate Caramelized Pecan Thins | Spoonful