Is Deca & Otto Cheese, Mozzarella, 100% Buffalo Milk, Large Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole pasteurized buffalo milk

whole pasteurized buffalo milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Pasteurized Buffalo Milk, Salt, Fermented Lactic Cultures, Rennet.

Check Deca & Otto Cheese, Mozzarella, 100% Buffalo Milk, Large Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deca & Otto Cheese, Mozzarella, 100% Buffalo Milk, Large Size is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking