Is Decadent Cookie Platter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fructi honey
  • eggs
  • honey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • margarine
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

fructi honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MILIK), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES [MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, INVERT SYRUP, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, STARCH (RICE, TAPIOCA), VEGETABLE FIBER (FLAXSEED), PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT FLOUR, ROLLED OATS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, GOLDEN RAISINS (GOLDEN RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE), INVERT SYRUP, HONEY, FRUCTI HONEY, FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, ČELLULOSE GUM, STARCH (RICE, TAPIOCA), VEGETABLE FİBER (FLAXSEED), PEA ), PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MARGAR

Check Decadent Cookie Platter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.