Is Decadent Cookie Platter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, MILIK), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES [MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, INVERT SYRUP, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, STARCH (RICE, TAPIOCA), VEGETABLE FIBER (FLAXSEED), PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT FLOUR, ROLLED OATS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANT}], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, GOLDEN RAISINS (GOLDEN RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE), INVERT SYRUP, HONEY, FRUCTI HONEY, FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, ČELLULOSE GUM, STARCH (RICE, TAPIOCA), VEGETABLE FİBER (FLAXSEED), PEA ), PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MARGAR

Check Decadent Cookie Platter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.