Is Decadent Dark Chocolate Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% milk
  • whole milk powder
  • wheat flour butter
  • cream
  • milk solids

2% milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
wheat flour butter
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Cocoa Mass Contains Emulsi Fiers 492, From Soy) Acidity Regulator ), Cocoa Butte R, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 (From Soy))), Wheat Flour Butter (Cream (From Milk), Salt, Water, Brown Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Contains (223 (Contains Sulphites))), Invert Syrup, Corn Starch, Egg, Whole Milk Powder, Raising Agent, Natural Flavours, Dark Chocolate Contains 46% Cocoa Solids &1,2% Milk

Check Decadent Dark Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go