Is DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Strawberry Ice Cream (Skim Milk, Sugar, Butter, Strawberry Paste(strawberry, Water, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Hibiscus Concentrate (Color), Pectin, Ascorbic Acid), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor), Px 0,0Px 0,0Px 0,0Px, Font: 14,0Px Times, Color: 424242, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Strawberry Topping, @ (Sugar, Water, Strawberry, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavor), White Chocolate Topping (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rice, Safflower, Palm, Coconut), Skim Milk Powder, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Alpha-tocopherol, Salt), Strawberry Sauce (Strawberry, Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides), Cereal Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavor)

Check DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyStrawberrySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go