Is DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • gelatin
  • white chocolate
  • white chocolate topping
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • milk chocolate
  • +5 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Strawberry Ice Cream (Skim Milk, Sugar, Butter, Strawberry Paste(strawberry, Water, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Hibiscus Concentrate (Color), Pectin, Ascorbic Acid), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor), Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor), Px 0,0Px 0,0Px 0,0Px, Font: 14,0Px Times, Color: 424242, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Strawberry Topping, @ (Sugar, Water, Strawberry, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Citric Acid, Gelatin, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavor), White Chocolate Topping (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rice, Safflower, Palm, Coconut), Skim Milk Powder, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Alpha-tocopherol, Salt), Strawberry Sauce (Strawberry, Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Black Carrot Concentrate (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides), Cereal Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavor)

Check DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DECADENT DELIGHTS ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyStrawberrySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go